
8433 Tunney Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324
8433 Tunney Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324
Property Description
SECOND CHANCE! Buyer's financing fell through. Set on a 9,400+ sq ft lot, this updated 4 bed, 2 bath home offers PAID solar, a detached 2+ car garage, and a spacious, private backyard with built-in storage containing electric power. The remodeled kitchen features granite countertops, stainless-steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and an open layout that connects the living and dining areas. Additional features include generously sized bedrooms, hardwood floors, recessed lighting, select dual-pane windows, and 2023 New central heating and air conditioning. Set in a peaceful, quiet neighborhood where residents stay for decades, this home is sure to impress.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Northridge · Single Family Residence
Listed 6.5% above the median closed sale of $835,000. Closed comps sold at 101% of list — strong seller's market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19128 Malden Street | Northridge | 1956 | 3 | 2 | 1,476 | 8,103 | $576 | $850,000 | 11 | 86 |
| 19320 Parthenia Street | Los Angeles | 1958 | 4 | 2 | 1,570 | 7,503 | $541 | $849,500 | 45 | 85 |
| 19412 Cantara St | Reseda | 1955 | 3 | 2 | 1,296 | 7,504 | $667 | $865,000 | 9 | 84 |
| 19511 Cantara Street | Reseda | 2025 | 4 | 4 | 2,095 | 18,061 | $453 | $950,000 | 4 | 71 |
| 8618 Melvin Avenue | Northridge | 1959 | 4 | 3 | 2,437 | 7,502 | $380 | $925,000 | 4 | 69 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1,774.8 | 9,734.6 | $523.4 | $887,900 | 14.6 | |||
| Median | 1,570 | $865,000 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8362 Shirley Avenue | Northridge | 1947 | 07/23/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 | 9,443 | $899,000 | $950,000 | $616 | 1.06 | 49 | 86 |
| 8451 Calvin Avenue | Northridge | 1947 | 06/03/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,228 | 9,462 | $824,900 | $910,000 | $741 | 1.10 | 48 | 85 |
| 19335 Roscoe Boulevard | Northridge | 1947 | 06/29/2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,146 | 7,764 | $830,000 | $830,000 | $724 | 1.00 | 53 | 84 |
| 8357 Aura | Northridge | 1947 | 10/02/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,075 | 9,459 | $830,000 | $831,000 | $773 | 1.00 | 80 | 83 |
| 8336 Tunney Avenue | Northridge | 1947 | 11/20/2025 | 3 | 2 | 1,318 | 9,459 | $933,000 | $835,000 | $634 | 0.90 | 57 | 82 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1,261.6 | 9,117.4 | $871,200 | $871,200 | $697.6 | — | 57.4 | ||||
| Median | 1,228 | $835,000 | $835,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.